Crewe Alexandra | Dario Gradi
UK time is: 03:53:10
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Dario Gradi

Director of Football

D.O.B.

July 8th 1941

Birthplace

Milan, Italy

Nickname

DG

Signed

16/6/1983

Former Clubs

Wimbledon, Crystal Palace, Leyton Orient, Chelsea

Pen Pic

Dario Gradi arrived at Crewe on June 16th 1983 after a last minute interview for the manager's job that Peter Morris had just vacated.

The club at the time were the butt of many footballing jokes. Having finished in the bottom two of the Football League four times in the five season prior to Dario's arrival, Crewe were definitely on the brink of falling into oblivion.

Dario arrived with a long term plan though; five seasons under his guidance had seen a steady improvement on league positions. 16th, 10th, 12th, 17th & 17th were nothing to shout about but it was a lot nicer than having to rely on re-election to keep your Football League status.

Dario's vision of nurturing young talent through to the first team was always there. He took players on who weren't deemed good enough at other clubs, a certain Geoff Thomas was signed from when Rochdale released him and David Platt joined the Alex after a loan spell from Man Utd. No-one would have guessed that those two would be England internationals in a few years.

It wasn't just cast-offs though, Dario wanted a place for Crewe youngsters to learn the game and after a couple of failed attempts Dario and chairman John Bowler had the idea of putting a astro-turf pitch behind the main stand. It would be where the renowned Crewe Alexandra Academy would be born.

1988/89 saw the Crewe rise above the bottom league for the first time in 25 years. Money from the sales of Thomas (�50,000) and Platt (�400,000) was being plowed straight back into Dario's quest for youth. The season saw others start raising eyebrows at the action at little Crewe - the club spent little periods at the top of Division Four and young players like Steve Walters and Rob Jones were being recognised with England youth call-ups.

It was promotion that made people sit up and look though. MORE...

Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results
Crewe 3 - 1 Doncaster
Oldham 1 - 0 Crewe
Crewe 1 - 1 Colchester
Crewe 2 - 3 Scunthorpe
Port Vale 3 - 0 Crewe
Peterborough 3 - 0 Crewe

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
18. Oldham 44 12 17 15 -12 53
19. Shrewsbury 45 13 11 21 -18 50
20. Fleetwood 45 11 15 19 -6 48
21. Blackpool 45 12 10 23 -19 46
22. Doncaster 45 11 12 22 -16 45
23. Colchester 45 9 13 23 -41 40
24. Crewe 45 7 13 25 -35 34

Crewe Alexandra Fixtures (view all)

Breaking League News

Yanic Wildschut In Team Of The Week (4/5/16)
Wigan : 04/05/2016 23:09:01
A Vital Challenge - Ben Nevis To Face The Fear
Peterborough : 04/05/2016 22:06:01
PWU Latics Podcast - Campione
Wigan : 04/05/2016 21:25:01
Lawrence Vigouroux Says Goodbye To Swindon
Swindon : 04/05/2016 19:26:01
DRFC On loan striker nominated for Player of the Month
Doncaster : 04/05/2016 19:00:00

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Are Crewe stronger than this time last season?
Suggested By:  Vital Crewe
Yes 40%
No 60%