Crewe Alexandra - Details For Johnstone's Paint Trophy Draw
UK time is: 07:40:20
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It's Vital'

Details For Johnstone's Paint Trophy Draw

Having been given one last year The Alex have not been given a bye into the second round of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy for the new season, leaving us to face one of our North West rivals in the first round.

The draw is due to take place on the morning of August 13th on Sky Sports' Soccer AM with teams split into North West, North East, South West and South East sections.

Those given a bye in the Northern section are Chesterfield, Macclesfield Town, Morecambe, Notts County, Oldham Athletic, Preston North End, Rochdale, Rotherham United.

It means the Alex can face one of Accrington Stanley, Bury, Carlisle United, Port Vale, Shrewsbury, Tranmere or Walsall in the first round, due to be played the week commencing 29th August.

First Round Byes

Northern Section - Chesterfield, Macclesfield Town, Morecambe, Notts County, Oldham Athletic, Preston North End, Rochdale, Rotherham United.

Southern Section - AFC Wimbledon, Aldershot Town, Charlton Athletic, Gillingham, Oxford United, Stevenage, Swindon Town, Yeovil Town.

First Round Draw Groupings

Northern Section - West

Accrington Stanley, Bury, Carlisle United, Crewe Alexandra, Port Vale, Shrewsbury Town, Tranmere Rovers, Walsall.

Northern Section - East

Bradford City, Burton Albion, Hartlepool United, Huddersfield Town, Northampton Town, Scunthorpe United, Sheffield United, Sheffield Wednesday.

Southern Section - West

AFC Bournemouth, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Exeter City, Hereford United, Plymouth Argyle, Torquay United, Wycombe Wanderers.

Southern Section - East

Barnet, Brentford, Colchester United, Crawley Town, Dagenham & Redbridge, Leyton Orient, Milton Keynes Dons, Southend United.

Round Dates

Round One - w/c 29th August (draw date 13th August TBC)

Round Two - w/c 3rd October (draw date 3rd September TBC)

Area Quarter-Finals - w/c 7th November (draw date 8th October TBC)

Area Semi-Finals - w/c 5th December (draw date 12th November TBC)

Area Finals First Leg - w/c 16th January (draw in house following Area Semi-Finals)

Area Final Second Leg - w/c 6th February

Final - Sunday 25th March

Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

The Journalist

Writer: Dink Mail feedback, articles or suggestions

Date:Thursday July 7 2011

Time: 8:39PM


Have Your Say

Log in...
with your social network     OR     with your Vital account

Recent Crewe Alexandra Articles

Davis must decide on striker (Friday November 27 2015)

Davis delight at deal (Friday November 27 2015)

Crewe snap up defender (Thursday November 26 2015)

Davis praises loanee (Wednesday November 25 2015)

Crewe suffer injury setback (Wednesday November 25 2015)

Striker close to landmark (Wednesday November 25 2015)

Crewe complete terrific recovery (Wednesday November 25 2015)

Davis praises recovery (Tuesday November 24 2015)

Archived Crewe Alexandra Articles

List All Vital Crewe Articles
Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results
Colchester 2 - 3 Crewe
Crewe 1 - 5 Peterborough
Bradford 2 - 0 Crewe
Crewe 1 - 0 Sheff Utd
Blackpool 2 - 0 Crewe
Burton 0 - 0 Crewe

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts
18. Shrewsbury 18 6 2 10 -3 20
19. Colchester 19 5 5 9 -15 20
20. Swindon 19 5 4 10 -9 19
21. Oldham 19 3 10 6 -9 19
22. Barnsley 19 5 2 12 -9 17
23. Blackpool 19 4 4 11 -13 16
24. Crewe 19 4 4 11 -15 16

Crewe Alexandra Fixtures (view all)

Breaking League News

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

Are Crewe stronger than this time last season?
Suggested By:  Vital Crewe
Yes 47%
No 53%