Vital Football

Latest Crewe Alexandra News

Details For Johnstone's Paint Trophy Draw

Details For Johnstone's Paint Trophy Draw

Having been given one last year The Alex have not been given a bye into the second round of the Johnstone's Paint Trophy for the new season, leaving us to face one of our North West rivals in the first round.

The draw is due to take place on the morning of August 13th on Sky Sports' Soccer AM with teams split into North West, North East, South West and South East sections.

Those given a bye in the Northern section are Chesterfield, Macclesfield Town, Morecambe, Notts County, Oldham Athletic, Preston North End, Rochdale, Rotherham United.

It means the Alex can face one of Accrington Stanley, Bury, Carlisle United, Port Vale, Shrewsbury, Tranmere or Walsall in the first round, due to be played the week commencing 29th August.

First Round Byes

Northern Section - Chesterfield, Macclesfield Town, Morecambe, Notts County, Oldham Athletic, Preston North End, Rochdale, Rotherham United.

Southern Section - AFC Wimbledon, Aldershot Town, Charlton Athletic, Gillingham, Oxford United, Stevenage, Swindon Town, Yeovil Town.

First Round Draw Groupings

Northern Section - West

Accrington Stanley, Bury, Carlisle United, Crewe Alexandra, Port Vale, Shrewsbury Town, Tranmere Rovers, Walsall.

Northern Section - East

Bradford City, Burton Albion, Hartlepool United, Huddersfield Town, Northampton Town, Scunthorpe United, Sheffield United, Sheffield Wednesday.

Southern Section - West

AFC Bournemouth, Bristol Rovers, Cheltenham Town, Exeter City, Hereford United, Plymouth Argyle, Torquay United, Wycombe Wanderers.

Southern Section - East

Barnet, Brentford, Colchester United, Crawley Town, Dagenham & Redbridge, Leyton Orient, Milton Keynes Dons, Southend United.

Round Dates

Round One - w/c 29th August (draw date 13th August TBC)

Round Two - w/c 3rd October (draw date 3rd September TBC)

Area Quarter-Finals - w/c 7th November (draw date 8th October TBC)

Area Semi-Finals - w/c 5th December (draw date 12th November TBC)

Area Finals First Leg - w/c 16th January (draw in house following Area Semi-Finals)

Area Final Second Leg - w/c 6th February

Final - Sunday 25th March



Click here to join in the debate on the club forum.

Writer:Dink
Date:Thursday July 7 2011
Time: 8:39PM

Login to post a comment

Best of Vital Network

Recent Crewe Alexandra Articles

FA End Betting Sponsorship

Late yesterday afternoon, the Football Association announced the result of its three month review of their relationship with gambling companies and that association now comes to an end.

Sky Confirm TV Selection Windows For 2017/18

With the release of the EFL fixture lists on Wednesday morning, Sky Sports have released their outline giving fans an idea of when television selections will be made this season.

2017/18 Final Weekend Details

With the release of the Premier League fixtures last week and last Wednesday seeing the EFL following suit, the full details for the final weekends across...

Crewe Alexandra League Fixtures Announced

The club start with home games against Mansfield, Newport and Barnet before away trip to Port Vale in August.

Archived Vital Crewe Articles

Vital Crewe articles from

Site Journalists

Steve Johnson
Editor email
Profile
Josh Ravenscroft
no email
Profile

Current Poll (see more polls)

How many signings do we need to make? As of May's retained list
Suggested By: Steve Johnson
0-28%
3-564%
6-89%
9-123%
13+16%
Write for Vital Football
Latest F1 News
Latest Vital Boxing News
The Vital Football Members League

Recent Crewe Alexandra Results (view all)

Crewe Alexandra Fixtures (view all)

Vital Members League Table

RankNamePoints
1.stig7tfm4
Vital Football Comment